Handout with full program



ORAL LECTURES
Unbenanntes Dokument
Monday, 2015-09-21
Mini Symposium Biochemistry and Biotechnology
12:00
-
12:45
MS-44 A. Rompel / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Latent and active abPPO4 mushroom tyrosinase
12:45
-
13:30
MS-45 Ch. Gosch / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Blue EaLAMP – a specific and sensitive method for the fast detection of the plant pathogenic bacterium Erwinia amylovora
13:30
-
14:15
MS-46 S. Zeilinger-Migsich / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
From Genes to Biocontrol: Molecular Mechanisms of a Mycoparasitic Fungus
14:15
-
15:00
MS-47 A. Farnleitner / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
New generation of faecal pollution diagnostics supports drinking water resource management at all time scales
Mini Symposium Materials and Molecules in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
12:00
-
12:20
MS-23 M. Schubert / ETH Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
Detection of posttranslational modifications of intact proteins detected by NMR spectroscopy
12:20
-
12:40
MS-24 Ch. Kreutz / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Advanced stable isotope labeling for RNA NMR spectroscopy
12:40
-
13:00
MS-25 G.E. Wagner / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
A membrane-embedded cation-pi interaction facilitates proton transport in vacuolar ATPase
13:00
-
13:20
MS-26 Ch. Hartlmüller / Helmholtz Zentrum München, München, Germany
Structural Characterization of RNA by NMR using Solvent-Accessibility Data
13:20
-
13:40
MS-27 A. Rathner / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Psb proteins of Photosystem II studied by solution NMR
13:40
-
14:00
MS-28 O. Steinhauser / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
On the interpretation of the intermolecular NOE
14:00
-
14:20
MS-29 A.D. Wexler / Wetsus European Center of Excellence for Sustainable Water Technology, Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Magnetic resonance imaging of electrohydrodynamic liquid bridges: measurement of relaxation times in electrically stressed polar liquids
14:20
-
14:40
MS-30 S. Grutsch / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Insights into the world of allergens
14:40
-
15:00
MS-31 W. Robien / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Combined Application of Automatic Structure Verification, Similarity Searches and isomer Generation based on Carbon-NMR Data
Mini Symposium Medicinal & Bioorganic Chemistry
12:00
-
12:30
MS-32 T. Langer / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Feature-based 3D Pharmacophores: Model Extension Using Molecular Dynamics Simulation
12:30
-
12:45
MS-33 M. König / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Solution phase synthesis of PNA-Oligomers on hydrophobic anchoring groups
12:45
-
13:00
MS-34 M. Schmidlehner / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Novel (thio)pyrone-derived organometallics with anticancer properties
13:00
-
13:30
MS-35 A. Gioiello / Universita di Perugia, Perugia, Italy
In-Flow Generation of PARP-1 Inhibitors with Promising Therapeutic Potential
13:30
-
13:45
MS-36 M. Leypold / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Racemization-Free Chemoenzymatic Peptide Synthesis via a Combination of Transition Metal and Enzyme Catalysis
13:45
-
14:00
MS-37 M. Trobe / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
A modular synthesis of teraryl-based α-helix mimetics for inhibition of protein-protein interactions
14:00
-
14:30
MS-38 H. Stuppner / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
A successful interdisciplinary Austrian network project
14:30
-
14:45
MS-39 M. Grininger / Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany
Microbial synthesis of short fatty acids for biofuel production
15:30
-
16:00
MS-40 F. Nicotra / University of Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy
Glyco-Tools for Regenerative Medicine
16:00
-
16:15
MS-41 M. Winkler / acib GmbH, Graz, Austria
Hydroxynitrile lyase from fern: a unique Biocatalyst
16:15
-
16:30
MS-42 M. Mihovilovic / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Chemo-Enzymatic Cascade Reactions
16:30
-
17:00
MS-43 R. Breinbauer / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Design and Synthesis of Tool Compounds for Target Validation
Mini Symposium Modern Trends in Physical Chemistry
12:00
-
12:25
MS-8 J. Kunze-Liebhäuser / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Research Highlights from the Institute of Physical Chemistry at the University of Innsbruck
12:25
-
12:50
MS-9 Th. Berger / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Semiconductor oxide photoelectrodes: design and doping challenges
12:50
-
13:15
MS-10 P. Stadler / University of Linz, Linz, Austria
A detailed magneto-electric view to conductive polymers: Approaching polymeric metals
13:15
-
13:40
MS-11 A.W. Hassel / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Combinatorial Preparation and Investigation of Oxide Libraries
13:40
-
14:05
MS-12 W. Sitte / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Mixed conducting oxide ceramics as electrodes in solid oxide electrolysers and fuel cells
14:05
-
14:30
MS-13 J. Fleig / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Defect chemistry of oxides upon voltage load: What happens in electrochemically polarized fuel cell electrodes and dielectrics?
14:30
-
14:55
MS-14 G. Grampp / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Magnetic Field Effect on P-type Delayed Fluorescence in Solution

15:30
-
15:55
MS-15 A. Naghilou / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Physical Chemistry and Nanotechnology of Interfaces
15:55
-
16:20
MS-16 G. Zifferer / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Mesoscopic and Atomistic Simulations of (macro)molecular Systems
16:20
-
16:45
MS-17 G. Rupprechter / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
Molecular level studies of catalytic reactions: Synergies of technological catalysts and surface science model systems
Session Young Chemists
12:00
-
15:00
Young Chemists - Chemistry a_side
Mini Symposium ASAC - Analytical Chemistry
12:05
-
12:40
MS-18 Ch.W. Huck / Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Advanced infrared spectroscopic technologies for natural products quality control
12:40
-
13:15
MS-19 S. Masselter / Austrian Agency for Health and Food Safety (AGES), Innsbruck, Austria
S.M.S. Innovative Analytical Solutions for Pesticide Residue Analysis
13:15
-
13:50
MS-20 H. Oberacher / Medical University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Applying bioanalytical mass spectrometry to personalize adjuvant chemotherapy with tamoxifen
13:55
-
14:25
MS-21 E. Haller / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Chemical Recognition of Oxidation-Specific Epitopes in Oxidized LDL by a Nanoparticle based Concept for Trapping, Enrichment and LC-MS/MS Analysis of Biomarkers of Oxidative Stress
14:25
-
15:00
MS-22 M. Rainer / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Development of new enrichment strategies based on lanthanide chemistry
Mini Symposium Surface Chemistry and Catalysis
13:20
-
13:40
MS-1 S. Penner / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Water-Gas Shift and Methane Reactivity on Reducible Perovskite-Type Oxides
13:40
-
14:00
MS-2 N. Yigit / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Synthesis and Characterization of ABO3 Perovskites Via Complex Precursor Methods
14:00
-
14:20
MS-3 C. Rüdiger / Technical University Munich, Munich, Germany
Synthesis and stability of TiOxCy films for electrocatalysis application
14:20
-
14:40
MS-4 H. Gruber-Wölfler / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Chemically Treatment of Glass Surfaces to Reduce Alkali Ion Diffusion into Aqueous Solutions
15:30
-
15:50
MS-5 V. Pramhaas / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Investigation of ALD prepared model catalysts by SFG spectroscopy
15:50
-
16:10
MS-6 M. Fuchs / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
Biocatalysis in Natural Product Synthesis – Success and Failure
16:10
-
16:30
MS-7 L. Mayr / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Inverse Cu/Zr and Cu/Zn Model Catalysts for CO2-selective methanol steam reforming and CO-oxidation
 
15:00
-
15:30
Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibition
Session IL-1
15:30
-
16:15
IL-1 M.M. Unterlass / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
Geomimetics for highly crystalline polymers
Session IL-3
15:30
-
16:15
IL-3 M. Hall / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
Biocatalytic Disproportionation of α-Substituted Aldehydes
Session Young Chemists
15:30
-
17:00
Young Chemists - Chemistry a_side
Session IL-2
16:15
-
17:00
IL-2 G.D. Straganz / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
Tricking nature - unravelling how nature controls hydroxylations at an enzymatic nonheme iron(II) center in order to invert its stereoselectivity
 
17:00
-
18:00
GÖCH General Assembly
18:00
-
19:00
Poster Session
19:15
-
22:00
Get together - Welcome Party

Tuesday, 2015-09-22
Session PL-1 (Chair: H. Huppertz)
09:15
-
10:00
PL-1 H. Schwarz / Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Ménage-à-Trois: Single-atom Catalysis, Mass Spectrometry, and Computational Chemistry
Session PL-2 (Chair: H. Huppertz)
10:00
-
10:45
PL-2 Th. Jüstel / Münster University of Applied Sciences, Steinfurt, Germany
Inorganic Luminescent Materials as the Basis of Highly Efficient Solid State Light Sources
 
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Short Lectures Analytical Chemistry 1 (Chair: Chr. Huck)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-1 Ch. Klampfl / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry: How to achieve more information using Sheath-Flow Chemistry
13:20
-
13:40
OP-2 D. Kreutz / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Investigation of novel metal-based anticancer drug candidates’ mechanisms of action by in-depth proteome profiling
13:40
-
14:00
OP-3 D. Großegger / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Bitumen Ageing determined by fluorescence spectroscopy
14:00
-
14:20
OP-4 M. Cziferszky / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Probing the Biological Activity of Zeise’s Salt by Mass Spectrometry
14:20
-
14:40
OP-5 M. Brandstetter / RECENDT - Research Center for Non-Destructive Testing, Linz, Austria
Process Analytical Chemistry - success stories and current developments within the Austrian research network PAC (www.k-pac.at)
14:40
-
15:00
OP-6 M. Oberhuber / Laimburg Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Auer, Italy
Chemodiversity, an underestimated aspect of biodiversity: A case study on apples
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry and Inorganic Chemistry (Chair: A.W. Hassel)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-30 D. Reishofer / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Synthesis of Bi2S3-Nanoparticles in a Thin Film Cellulose Matrix
13:20
-
13:40
OP-31 E. Portenkirchner / Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Quantitative determination of Li content in TiO2-x-C and Si/TiO2-x-C nanotubes by prompt gamma activation analysis
13:40
-
14:00
OP-32 B. Peles-Lemli / University of Pécs, Pécs, Hungary
Non-covalent interactions of low dimensional carbon nanomaterials
14:00
-
14:20
OP-33 G. Bourret / Northwestern University, Illinois, United States
Recent advances in templated synthesis of hybrid nanostructures for plasmonics
14:20
-
14:40
OP-34 S. Gross / University of Padova, Padova, Italy
Pursuing crystallisation at very low temperature: wet-chemistry and colloidal routes for mono- and polymetallic nanosized crystalline inorganic compounds
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry and Solid State Chemistry (Chair: N. Hüsing)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-25 E. Felbermair / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Covalent Embedding of Ni2+–Fe3+ Cyanometallates with Intriguing Magnetic Properties in Silica by Sol-Gel Processing
13:20
-
13:40
OP-26 Ch. Enengl / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Polaronic Absorption Bands in P3HT upon Doping using In-situ Spectroscopy
13:40
-
14:00
OP-27 J. Schoiber / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Solvothermal Synthesis of Li2CoPO4F
14:00
-
14:20
OP-28 T.S. Ortner / Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Hydrothermal Synthesis and Characterization of Rare-earth borate-nitrates
14:20
-
14:40
OP-29 P. Kainzbauer / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Experimental investigations in the binary Mn-Sb and ternary Mn-Sb-Bi System
Short Lectures Organic Chemistry 1 (Chair: R. Breinbauer)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-19 Th. Magauer / LMU München, München, Germany
Collective Total Synthesis of Antifeedant Leucosceptroids
13:20
-
13:40
OP-20 C. Li / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Metal Complexes of Coloured Phyllobilins
13:40
-
14:00
OP-21 V. Pace / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Homologation Reactions in Organic Synthesis: The Case of Lithium Halocarbenoids
14:00
-
14:20
OP-22 K. Proisl / Tomas Bata University Zlín, Zlín, Czech Republic
The Synthesis and Potential Applications of Novel Anthranilic Acid Derivatives
14:20
-
14:40
OP-23 S. Aichhorn / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
The Construction of six-membered Nitrogen Heterocycles catalyzed by Tin and Indium Chlorides using N-Propargylaniline Derivatives
14:40
-
15:00
OP-24 B. Riedl / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Synthesis of N-Acetylgalactosamine Starting from Tartaric acid
Short Lectures Physical Chemistry (Chair: E. Bertel)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-7 J.Ph. Kollender / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
In-situ monitoring of metal dissolution during anodisation of Al and Ti
13:20
-
13:40
OP-8 Ch. Rameshan / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Interaction of Metal and Oxide Model Surfaces with Water studied by in-situ XPS
13:40
-
14:00
OP-9 N. Barrabes / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Pd2Au36(SC2H4Ph)24: chirality, structure and reactivity studies
14:00
-
14:20
OP-10 Th. Berger / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Excess electrons in mesoporous semiconductor oxides - Reactive species and interface probes
14:20
-
14:40
OP-11 J. Schneider / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Porphyrin Adsorption Studies on MgO Nanocubes
14:40
-
15:00
OP-12 A. Márquez / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Physico-chemical and biological aspects of the protein/oxide interface in synthetic nanostructures
Short Lectures Polymer Chemistry (Chair: J. Kunze-Liebhäuser)
13:00
-
13:20
OP-13 G. Trimmel / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Dye functionalized polymers via ROMP for advanced optical applications
13:20
-
13:40
OP-14 A. Eder / voestalpine Stahl GmbH, Linz, Austria
Natural dyes - Diffusion behaviour in white thermoset coatings
13:40
-
14:00
OP-15 B. Gyarmati / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
In situ gelling poly(aspartic acid)s for pharmaceutical applications
14:00
-
14:20
OP-16 F. Zeppetzauer / Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz, Austria
Quantification of particles and pulp degradation products in rayon spinning baths
14:20
-
14:40
OP-17 R. Tiefenthaller / voestalpine Stahl GmbH, Linz, Austria
Hydrothermal Aging of an Epoxide Adhesive System
14:40
-
15:00
OP-18 H.W.G. van Herwijnen / Wood K Plus, Linz, Austria
Describing the Tack of Aminoplastic Adhesives
Session Young Chemists
13:00
-
15:00
Young Chemists - Careers in Concept
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry and Inorganic Chemistry (Chair: A.W. Hassels)
14:40
-
15:00
OP-35 P. Dolcet / University of Padova, Padova, Italy
Unravel the structural evolution of nanocrystalline copper and zinc manganites during a green and low temperature hydrothermal synthesis: a combined analytical approach
 
15:00
-
16:00
Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibition
Short Lectures Analytical Chemistry 1 (Chair: W. Buchberger)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-36 E. Masolo / University of Sassari, Sassari, Italy
Synthesis and characterization of new donor-acceptor architectures for photo-sensitive devices
16:20
-
16:40
OP-37 M. Zeiner / University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria
Trace element analysis of walnuts and walnut oils by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy and inductively coupled plasma mass spectroscopy
16:40
-
17:00
OP-38 J. Labuda / Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Evaluation of damage to DNA by quantum dots using a DNA based biosensor
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry 1 (Chair: U. Schubert)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-51 F. Putz / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Synthesis of Hierarchically Organized and Anisotropic Porous Silica Monoliths
16:20
-
16:40
OP-52 N. Hayati-Roodbari / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Nanostructured Silicon: Synthesis, Alloying and Electrochemical Applications
16:40
-
17:00
OP-53 Th. Schwab / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Tribochemically induced optical Property Changes in MgO Nanoparticle Powders
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry and Solid State Chemistry (Chair: A. Mikula)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-48 G. Heymann / Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
High-pressure/High-temperature Synthesis and Characterization of Lithium Transition-Metal Chalcogenides Li2M3X4 (M = Pd, Pt, X = S, Se)
16:20
-
16:40
OP-49 N. Dengo / University of Padova, Padova, Italy
Functionalising transition metal sulphide surfaces: a challenging playground for inorganic materials chemists
16:40
-
17:00
OP-50 F. Biegger / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Thioether-functionalized alkoxides: a novel precursor system for gallium and indium oxysulphides
Short Lectures Organic, Analytical and Material Chemistry (Chair: B. Bildstein)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-45 J. Novacek / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Bifunctional Ammonium Salt/(Thio)Urea Catalysts as Versatile Tool for the Functionalization of β-Ketoesters and more
16:20
-
16:40
OP-46 T. Nagy / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Multiple Wavelength Stratigraphy by Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy of Ni-Co Alloy Coatings on Steel
16:40
-
17:00
OP-47 J. Kastner / Profactor GmbH, Steyr-Gleink, Austria
Graphene Ink as Replacement for PEDOT:PSS in Organic Solar Cells
Short Lectures Physical Chemistry and Chemical Engineering (Chair: E. Bucher)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-39 M. Mazur / Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
Proton NMR spectroscopy of grape wines
16:20
-
16:40
OP-40 R. Kothencz / University of Pannonia, Veszprém, Hungary
Study on the solubility properties of surfactant mixtures
16:40
-
17:00
OP-41 G.J. Lichtenegger / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Palladium Substituted Mixed Cerium-Tin-Oxides as Heterogeneous Catalysts for Continuous Suzuki Cross-Coupling Reactions
Short Lectures Polymer Chemistry (Chair: I. Chodak)
16:00
-
16:20
OP-42 I. Chodak / Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Structure of reinforcing carbon black filler network in polymer composites determined from electrical conductivities
16:20
-
16:40
OP-43 L.M. Uiberlacker / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
An AFM study of epoxy resin nanocomposites
16:40
-
17:00
OP-44 M. Jehser / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Dissipative Particle Dynamics Study of Loops and Tails attached to a Surface
Session Young Chemists
16:00
-
17:00
Young Chemists - Careers in Concept
Session PL-3
17:00
-
17:45
PL-3 V. Barone / Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Pisa, Italy
The SMART cyberinfrastructure: Space-Time Multiscale Approaches for Research and Technology
 
17:45
-
19:15
Chemistry Awards / etc

Wednesday, 2015-09-23
Session PL-4
09:00
-
09:45
PL-4 F. Lottspeich / Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Munich, Germany
Concepts after 20 years of proteomics
Session IL-4
09:45
-
10:30
IL-4 G. Bourret / University of Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria
Electrochemical approaches for controlling plasmonic nanostructures
Session Young Chemists
09:45
-
12:00
Young Chemists - Workshops
 
10:30
-
11:00
Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibition
Short Lectures Analytical Chemistry (Chair: Chr. Klampfl)
11:00
-
11:20
OP-64 F. Weigang / Agilent Technologies, Vienna, Austria
2D HPLC on its way to routine - the 1290 Infinity 2D-UHPLC
11:20
-
11:40
OP-65 C. Schwarzinger / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Analysis of Topaz Gemstones with Modern Spectroscopic Techniques
11:40
-
12:00
OP-66 M. List / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Determination of inorganic compounds in polyolefines
Short Lectures Electrochemistry (Chair: H. Oberacher)
11:00
-
11:20
OP-56 M.C. Doppler / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Sulfur Poisoning of Micro-Patterned Ni Anodes on Yttria Stabilized Zirconia Solid Electrolytes
11:20
-
11:40
OP-57 S. Enengl / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
In situ Spectroelectrochemistry on Quinacridone as Compared to Pentacene
11:40
-
12:00
OP-58 A.W. Hassel / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
New approaches in electrochemical cell design by 3D printing
Short Lectures Inorganic Chemistry and Materials Chemistry (Chair: O. Diwald)
11:00
-
11:20
OP-61 M. Schmitt / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
High-Pressure Synthesis of the new Nickel Borate HP-NiB4O7
11:20
-
11:40
OP-62 A.A. Altun / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Development and Evaluation of Photocurable Ceramic Suspensions for Lithography-Based Ceramic Manufacturing
11:40
-
12:00
OP-63 K. Niederwimmer / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Analysis of metal-polymer laminates used in electrical appliances of high effiency
Short Lectures Organic Chemistry and Physical Chemistry (Chair: L. Brecker)
11:00
-
11:20
OP-54 D. Pressnitz / University of Graz, Graz, Austria
Asymmetric Pictet-Spengler Reaction via Strictosidine Synthases to Access Tetrahydro-ß-carbolines - Protein Expression and Substrate Scope
11:20
-
11:40
OP-55 K. Anic / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Cobalt Oxide Model Catalysts – Structure and Surface Reactivity
Short Lectures Polymer Chemistry and Biotechnology (Chair: Chr. Paulik)
11:00
-
11:20
OP-59 S. Eisenhaber / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Dissipative Particle Dynamics Study of Shielding Effects in Surface initiated Polymerization
11:20
-
11:40
OP-60 Th. Werzer / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Electrochemical Quartz Microbalance Analysis of the Adsorption Behaviour of Polymeric Model Membrane Systems on Gold
 
12:00
-
13:00
Lunch
Session IL-5
13:00
-
13:45
IL-5 Ch. Kreutz / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Ligand detected CPMG relaxation dispersion NMR - a versatile tool in drug discovery
Session Young Chemists
13:00
-
15:35
Young Chemists - Workshops
Session IL-6
13:45
-
14:30
IL-6 H. Mikula / TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
Radiolabeled 1,2,4,5-Tetrazines: Tools for Bioorthogonal PET Imaging
Short Lectures Environmental and Sustainable Chemistry (Chair: P. Gärtner)
13:45
-
14:05
OP-71 M. Bichler / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Biological Ice Nucleation
14:05
-
14:25
OP-72 L. Felgitsch / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Macromolecular ice nucleation activity of birch pollen
14:25
-
14:45
OP-73 Th. Häusler / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Cellulose and Their Characteristic Ice Nucleation Activity
14:45
-
15:05
OP-74 L.T. Mika / Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Budapest, Hungary
Asymmetric reduction of levulinic acid to γ-valerolactone: synthesis of a chiral platform molecule
Short Lectures Inorganic Chemistry (Chair: H. Ipser)
13:45
-
14:05
OP-81 I. Nemec / Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Relationships between the structure and magnetic anisotropy in tetra and pentacoordinate Co(II) compounds
14:05
-
14:25
OP-82 U. Monkowius / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Strongly Luminescent Copper(I) Complexes for Singlet Harvesting in OLEDs based on TADF
14:25
-
14:45
OP-83 M. Kaiser / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Synthesis and Characterization of Iron-Sulfur-Clusters for the Development of Novel Hydrogenase Model Compounds
14:45
-
15:05
OP-84 I. Hackl / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Metallo-Scorpionates
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry 2 (Chair: C. Schwarzinger)
13:45
-
14:05
OP-75 N. Lasemi / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Laser Ablation Synthesis of Colloidal Dispersions of Nickel Nanoparticles
14:05
-
14:25
OP-76 H.-T. Ngo / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Sorption behaviour of reactive dye marked silk - the blue silk approach
14:25
-
14:45
OP-77 C.C. Mardare / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Synthesis of Molybdates with Antimicrobial Properties
14:45
-
15:05
OP-78 K. Niegelhell / Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria
Protein Adsorption - A Key Parameter in Tissue Engineering
Short Lectures Materials Chemistry 3 (Chair: H. Flandorfer)
13:45
-
14:05
OP-85 M. Roiaz / Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria
Sum Frequency Spectroscopy for Investigations in Heterogeneous Catalysis
14:05
-
14:25
OP-86 N. Schrödl / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Long-term stability of the IT-SOFC cathode material La2NiO4+δ against chromium and silicon poisoning
14:25
-
14:45
OP-87 M. Perz / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Electrochemical Degradation and Phase Decomposition of Silicon-poisoned La0.6Sr0.4Co0.2Fe0.8O3-δ SOFC Cathodes
14:45
-
15:05
OP-88 E. Bucher / Montanuniversität Leoben, Leoben, Austria
Chromium and Silicon Poisoning of the SOFC Cathode Material La0.6Sr0.4CoO3
Short Lectures Theoretical Chemistry (Chair: M. Flock)
13:45
-
14:05
OP-67 J.E. Fuchs / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Specificity of Macromolecular Interfaces: A Question of Flexibility?
14:05
-
14:25
OP-68 Th. Hofer / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Combining 2d-periodic quantum chemistry with molecular force fields: a novel QM/MM procedure for the treatment of solid-state surfaces and interfaces
14:25
-
14:45
OP-69 F. Plasser / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Understanding Electronic Excitations in Complex Systems
14:45
-
15:05
OP-70 M. Podewitz / University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria
Novel B12 Derivatives as Potential Antivitamins: Understanding their Functioning by Quantum Chemical Investigation
Short Lectures Electrochemistry (Chair: W. Kautek)
14:30
-
14:50
OP-79 A. Mardare / Johannes Kepler University Linz, Linz, Austria
Anodic behavior of superimposed ultra-thin valve metal films
14:50
-
15:10
OP-80 M. Pfaffeneder-Kmen / University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Electrochemistry of Graphene Oxide on Noble Metals: an in-situ FTIR and in-situ QMB study
 
15:05
-
15:35
Coffee Break/Poster/Exhibition
 
15:35
-
16:00
Poster Awards
Session PL-5
16:00
-
16:45
PL-5 A. Credi / Università di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Photoactive molecular devices, machines and materials
© 2014
book-of-abstracts.com